May / 3 / 2021

MOAI Platform Europe welcomes Mohican

MOAI Platform Europe welcomes Mohican

 

Real name: Luis Cesar Ordas Perez
Name of artist: Mohican
Place and date of birth: 12-2-1989, Formentera, Balearic Islands, Spain
Mohican has always been fascinated by electronic music and the art of live DJing.
I started DJing at home when I was 20 years old, at that time I had a devotion for Trance music and its golden era (1997- 2003), I loved artists like DJ Tiesto or Armin Van Buuren.
At the age of 25 I moved to Amsterdam. There I started to listen to techno in the city’s clubs until I started to like it and decided that it would be the music I would be passionate and devoted to. I love the atmosphere and ambience that techno music creates, I think it’s unique and unrepeatable, once you get hooked, you can’t stop listening to it.
I had always wanted to produce, but due to certain circumstances, it wasn’t until I was 30 years old that I was able to get a powerful computer and a DAW. After that I started producing the music I liked, Techno music. On March 26th 2021 my first song was released on a record label, MojoHeadz records, which is called Mohican- First Synths.
I always try to produce music that I would like to hear. When I immerse myself in the studio I forget about everything outside and enjoy myself like a little kid. I abstract myself from everything and focus only on the music. The place where I live, Formentera, a beautiful island in the Mediterranean, its landscapes and beaches inspire me a lot in my productions.
My style is classic Techno, with dark and acid touches.
My musical influences are artists like Nina Kraviz, Amelie Lens or Maceo Plex, among many others…
The truth is that I’ve never played live in clubs or events, I’ve only played at friends’ private parties and, most of all, at home.
My current projects are to give visibility to the music I produce through labels.
I would also like to improve a lot in the aspect of playing in clubs or events, which is probably my weakest point…

 


Subscribe to our Newsletter